0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Florence Given Designs Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Florence Given Designs Ltd  collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product OR take part in a competition.. 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity:  Florence Given Designs Ltd 

Email address:  support@florencegiven.zendesk.com 

Registered address:  Florence Given, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, England, WC1N 3AX

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

WE COLLECT THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INFORMATION

  1. Information you provide to us directly: when you register for an account via email, we collect your full name, password, and email address.
  2. Technical information we collect:

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use information that we receive to:

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

Purpose/Activity:

(a) Manage payments, fees, and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

 

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

PURPOSE OF USING YOUR INFORMATION

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

Opting out You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside of Florence Given Designs Ltdwithout your consent, except as noted in this Policy. Parties with whom we may share your information:

 HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Florence Given Designs Ltd does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website/software, or are accessed through our web/in-app browser are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA or the UK, you have the following data protection rights:

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please find the appropriate support channel in the website settings or contact us at support@florencegiven.zendesk.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Florence Given Designs Ltd may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of the website or the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.